English (Plant Diseases; Grain Growing)
black chaff [correct]
CONT: Symptoms and Controls of Crop Diseases... Head and Seed Diseases - Bacterial... Black chaff, Xanthomonas translucens pv. translucens. Symptoms. Stem at base of head develops thin black stripes. Black stripes form on glumes and alternating dark and light spots develop on awns ("barber pole" effect). Blighted seedlings develop when infected seed is planted.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des céréales)
glume noire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Nom du pathogène] : Xanthomonas translucens.