English (Immunology)
envelope glycoprotein [correct]
CONT: The human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) consists of a nucleoid core and the surrounding protein matrix, both enclosed in a lipid envelope. The nucleoid core contains the viral genetic material and the reverse transcriptase enzyme, which are used in viral replication. The transmembrane glycoprotein and the envelope glycoprotein are attached to the envelope; these proteins enable HIV to bind and fuse with a target host cell.
French (Immunologie)
glycoprotéine d’enveloppe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le VIH 1 se réplique dans les cellules exprimant le récepteur CD4, macrophages et lymphocytes T auxiliaires essentiellement. L'entrée du VIH 1 requiert la molécule CD4, sur laquelle s'attache la glycoprotéine d'enveloppe du virus.