English (Nervous System; Psychology (General))
sensory perception [correct]; sensorial perception [correct]
CONT: Sensory perception involves the detection of phenomena within an organism's internal and external environment, and the resulting sensory data is then processed neurologically. Environmental data is gathered via different sensory channels such as the acoustic, olfactory, tactile and visual channels. Thus, sensory perception involves different modalities of data processing and interpretation …
French (Système nerveux; Psychologie (Généralités))
gnosie [correct, feminine noun]; perception sensorielle [feminine noun]
CONT: Le terme «gnosie» renvoie à la perception des sensations visuelles, auditives, olfactives, gustatives et tactiles. Il s'agit bien de la capacité […] à identifier et à reconnaître.