English (Animal Behaviour)
head-scratching [correct]; head scratching [correct]
OBS: Comfort movement in birds separated into scratching over the wing and direct scratching. Many mammals scratch their head with the hind legs; other species groom their head with the fore-paws.
French (Comportement animal)
grattage de la tête [correct, masculine noun]