English (Symptoms (Medicine))
scratch mark [correct]
DEF: Correct recognition of scratch marks has diagnostic significance, not only because they are objective signs of itching and scratching, but also because their characteristic localization may lead to a final diagnosis. For instance, linear scratch marks on the nape of the neck and on the upper back often lead to the discovery of head-lice infestation. Another common consequence of chronic scratching is lichenification which occurs in dry diffuse neurodermatitis.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
lésion de grattage [correct, feminine noun]; trace de grattage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le prurit détermine des lésions de grattage qui créent ou accentuent les lésions cutanées. Les unes sont des excoriations qui peuvent laisser des cicatrices en creux, parfois pigmentées; les autres sont des épaississements cutanés dénommés lichénification, longs à réduire.
OBS: lésion de grattage : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.