English (Textile Industries)
raised pile
CONT: ... The company has sucessfully generated ... high quality real silk raised pile blankets ... and is currently the largest professional base of manufacturing real silk raised pile ... Being a major presence in the silk raised pile field ... .
CONT: Autex Industries Domestic Carpets ... Lay roll carpet: With pile in a continuous direction. ... Make joins in raised pile area of carpet with two level pile.
French (Industries du textile)
à poil dressé; poil dressé [masculine noun]