English (Veterinary Medicine; Protection of Farm Animals)
unnecessary suffering [correct]; needless suffering [correct]; useless suffering [correct]
CONT: Suffering of animals is unnecessary suffering if it is not essential for purposes of sufficient importance or if it could be avoided by adopting alternative practices that would achieve the same important purposes, ...
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Protection des animaux (Agric.))
souffrance inutile [correct, feminine noun]; souffrance gratuite [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: souffrance inutile; souffrance gratuite : termes tirés du mini-lexique «Droit animalier» et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.