English (Law of Contracts (common law); Sales (Marketing))
sale on approval; sale on trial; sale on acceptance
DEF: A sale of personal property ... which is subject to a condition precesent, namely the approval of the buyer, latter having the right to reject the property as not suitable to his needs.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Vente)
vente avec vue [feminine noun]; vente avec gré dessus [feminine noun]; vente sur qualité vue [feminine noun]; vente avec vue en sus [feminine noun]; vente à l’agréage [feminine noun]; vente à l’essai [feminine noun]
DEF: Vente dans laquelle l'acheteur a, pendant un très bref délai, le droit d'examiner les marchandises et de les refuser.
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Ventas (Comercialización))
venta a prueba [correct, feminine noun]; venta sujeta a aprobación [correct, feminine noun]