English (Golf)
green [correct, noun]; putting green [correct]
DEF: [An] area of closely mown grass specially prepared for putting, into which the hole is cut.
OBS: On the fairway, players use woods or clubs; on the green, they have to use a putter. On sand or ice golf courses, the term "green" is also used to mean they are around the flagged hole.
French (Golf)
vert [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; pelouse d’arrivée [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Switzerland]; green [correct, see observation, masculine noun, France]; putting green [correct, see observation, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Espace gazonné et bien roulant aménagé autour de chaque trou du parcours d'un golf.
OBS: vert; pelouse d'arrivée; green; putting green : «Green» et «putting green», couramment utilisés en Europe francophone, sont des anglicismes au Canada où l'usage de «vert» est répandu. Quant à «pelouse d'arrivée» ou «arrivée» pour désigner le vert, ils ne semblent guère trouver preneurs au Canada même si certains puristes en prônent l'usage.
Spanish (Golf)
verde [correct, masculine noun]; green [correct, masculine noun]; putting green [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Área de césped especialmente raso destinado al putting en la cual se encuentra el hoyo.