English (Law of Evidence; Rights and Freedoms)
prima facie case [correct]
CONT: A litigating party is said to have a prima facie case when the evidence is his favour is sufficiently strong for his opponent to be called on to answer it. A prima facie case, then, is one which is established by sufficient evidence, and can be overthrown only by rebutting evidence, adduced on the other side.
OBS: prima facie case: Expression and context reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit de la preuve; Droits et libertés)
prétention établie à première vue [proposal, feminine noun]; prétention établie prima facie [proposal, feminine noun]; apparence d’un grief justifié [feminine noun]; preuve prima facie [feminine noun]; cause probable d’action [feminine noun]; cas prima facie [avoid, masculine noun]
Spanish (Derecho probatorio; Derechos y Libertades)
indicio de delito [correct, masculine noun]; indicio racional de criminalidad [correct, masculine noun]; caso prima facie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El informe de Abrams y Ratner llega a la conclusión de que «hay un caso prima facie de que el Kmer Rojo cometió genocidio, crímenes contra la humanidad y crímenes de guerra».
OBS: Las expresiones «indicio de delito» e «indicio racional de criminalidad» son usualmente empleadas en su forma plural.
OBS: indicio de delito; indicio racional de criminalidad: Expresiones reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.