English (Oilseed Crops; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Fatty Substances (Food); Animal Feed (Agric.))
olive husk [correct]; olive-cake [correct]; olive cake [correct]
CONT: There are two ways of pressing olives to draw the oil out of them. Cold pressing uses a natural process, with no heat, to extract the first oil from the freshly harvested olives. ... Most olive oil is "refined," meaning that it is extracted, sometimes with a heat process, from the olive husks that remain following the initial "cold" pressing.
OBS: olive cake: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Culture des plantes oléagineuses; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
grignon d’olive [correct, masculine noun]; grignon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tourteau d'olive encore riche en huile, issu de la pression (première ou seconde pression) et utilisé pour l'alimentation du bétail ou la fabrication de compost.
OBS: grignon : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Cultivo de oleaginosas; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria); Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria); Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
orujo de aceituna [correct, masculine noun]