English (Musculoskeletal System; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
grinding test [correct]; compression test [correct]; Apley's compression test [correct]; Apley maneuver [correct]
DEF: A test for a meniscal lesion (usually a tear): with the patient lying prone and the knee flexed to 90 degrees, the examiner places downward compression internally and externally on the foot while rotating the tibia on the femur. Pain elicited during this maneuver suggests a meniscal lesion.
OBS: Definition from HOPPS, 1976, p. 191 and KERHE, 1985, p. 386.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
manœuvre d’Apley [correct, feminine noun]; grinding test d'Apley à la compression [masculine noun]
OBS: «Apley» s'écrit avec un seul «p», contrairement à ce que l'on trouve dans la littérature française.
Spanish (Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina); Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
prueba de la compresión de Apley [feminine noun]