English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Grinnell Formation [correct, see observation, Alberta]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The middle unit [of the Aldridge Formation] contains red and green argillite and quartzite that comprise the Appekunny and Grinnel Formations.
OBS: Located in the Cordillera System, Western Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Grinnell [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Alberta]; formation de Grinnell [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Alberta]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: L'unité moyenne [de la formation d'Aldridge] renferme de l'argilite et du quartzite de couleurs rouge et verte; ces roches constituent les formations d'Appekunny et de Grinnell à l'est.