English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
engine seizure [correct]
CONT: The problems have generally been attributed to an aging ... engine design, and to carbon (coke) build-up and engine seizure through operation at low loads.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
grippage du moteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les problèmes sont généralement attribués au modèle désuet [...] de la machine, ainsi qu’à l’accumulation de carbone (calamine) et au grippage du moteur en faible charge.