English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
seizure torque [correct]
CONT: The torsion produced by the tangling of blades (a rotor component) and stator vanes (a stationary component) is typically shortlived with both of these parts fracturing early in the event, thus significantly reducing the seizure torque to a slightly depressed windmill condition-albeit after landing the rotor may not be able to be turned by hand (and thus reported seized).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
couple de grippage [masculine noun]