English (Animal Diseases)
bovine respiratory disease [correct]; BRD [correct]; shipping fever [correct, see observation]
OBS: It will be apparent to the older generation that the thrust in recent years to get away from the non-specific diagnosis of "shipping fever" and to aim for specific diagnosis of pneumonic pasteurellosis, infectious bovine rhinotracheitis and so on, has now come full circle and where they used to say "shipping fever" we now say "bovine respiratory disease" (BRD).
French (Maladies des animaux)
grippe bovine [correct, feminine noun]; fièvre des transports [correct, feminine noun]; broncho-pneumonie infectieuse enzootique [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome respiratoire infectieux du bovin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie respiratoire fébrile aiguë de bovins qui viennent de faire l'objet d'un transport depuis la ferme où ils sont nés, jusqu'à l'atelier d'engraissement. La maladie sévit surtout chez les jeunes, mais on la rencontre sur des animaux plus âgés. Elle est due à un ensemble de causes parmi lesquelles on distingue : l'influence de l'agression provenant du transport lui-même (sevrage, refroidissement, manque de nourriture et d'eau, changement d'environnement et de congénères), l'action d'agents pathogènes (virus divers dont celui de la rhinotrachéite infectieuse bovine, virus para-influenzae III, Adénovirus, Réovirus, mycoplasmes, bactéries dont Pasteurella multocida, etc.).
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
fiebre del transporte [correct, feminine noun]; síndrome respiratorio bovino [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La "fiebre del transporte" [...] puede presentarse en animales de cualquier edad sometidos a viajes, arreos o movimientos con alto nivel de estrés. Además de la acción de agentes infecciosos, la enfermedad respiratoria en bovinos está determinada por la influencia de múltiples factores [...] como ambientales (cambios bruscos de temperatura, temporales), de manejo (hacinamiento, mezcla de animales de distintos orígenes) y baja inmunidad (por un inadecuado plan sanitario) entre los más importantes.