English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
influenza virus [correct]
CONT: Influenza viruses exist as three distinct types, A, B, and C, based on immunologically different soluble nucleoprotein antigens.
CONT: Flu is an upper respiratory disease caused by the influenza virus; ...
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
virus de la grippe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les virus de la grippe appartiennent à la famille des Orthomycoviridae et au genre Influenzavirus. Les types A et B du virus sont définis par la structure de l'acide nucléique [...]