English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
western bean cutworm [correct]; WBC [correct]
CONT: Despite its name, the western bean cutworm (WBC) is a pest of corn (field, sweet and seed) as well as dry beans (with the exception of soybeans) and to a lesser extent tomatoes and nightshades. Unlike other cutworms, this pest prefers to feed on the fruit of the plant, i.e. corn ears and bean pods.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
ver gris occidental du haricot [correct, masculine noun]; VGOH [correct, masculine noun]; ver-gris occidental du haricot [masculine noun]; ver-gris occidental des haricots [masculine noun]
CONT: Malgré son nom, le ver gris occidental du haricot (VGOH) est un ravageur qui s'attaque au maïs (maïs de grande culture, maïs sucré et maïs de semence) de même qu'aux haricots comestibles (non au soya), et dans une moindre mesure à la tomate et aux solanacées. Contrairement aux autres vers gris, celui-ci préfère se nourrir du fruit du plant, p. ex. épis du maïs et cosses du haricot.