English (Fish)
grey gurnard [correct]; crooner [correct]; gowdie [correct]
OBS: Eutrigla gurnardus (grey gurnard) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Triglidae].
French (Poissons)
grondin gris [correct, masculine noun]; grondin [correct, masculine noun]; gournaud [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: grondin : nom vernaculaire employé également pour désigner d'autres espèces, dont Prionotus carolinus, Chelidonichthys cuculus et Aplodinotus grunniens.