English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Layout (Graphic Arts))
dotted rule; dotted brass rule
DEF: Brass rule with the face dotted, used for filling up blanks, receipt forms, etc., and to serve as a guide for writing on ...
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Maquette et mise en page)
filet grisé [masculine noun]; filet pointillé [masculine noun]
DEF: Filet dont l'œil est une succession de petits points.