English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Birds; Poultry Production)
flint grit [correct]
CONT: Insoluble grit—sand, flint grit, tiny pebbles—is necessary for the grinding of the food in the gizzard ([as] poultry [possess] no teeth). Flint grit ... is best broadcast with ... grain every two or three months ...
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Oiseaux; Élevage des volailles)
gravier de silex [correct, masculine noun]; grit de silex [correct, masculine noun]