English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Birds; Poultry Production)
insoluble grit [correct]
CONT: Grit is available in two forms: soluble and insoluble. Soluble grit, such a cuttlebone and crushed oyster shells, dissolves as it passes through the digestive tract and serves as a source of calcium in the avian diet ... Insoluble grit, generally found as sand or small pebbles, remains in the gizzard after ingestion and helps with the mechanical breakdown of food ... Some species of birds, particularly herbivorous or granivorous species such as galliformes, require insoluble grit in their diet for efficient digestion ...
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Oiseaux; Élevage des volailles)
gravier insoluble [correct, masculine noun]; grit insoluble [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Deux types de graviers sont offerts aux oiseaux : soluble et insoluble. Le gravier insoluble est composé de petits cailloux et contient habituellement du silicate et du grès. Il chemine jusqu'au gésier de l'oiseau où il aide à broyer les graines à coque ou les aliments qui ont atteint le tractus digestif en gros morceaux. Le gravier soluble est organique, se compose principalement de gypse et de calcaire (carbonate de calcium) et contient des os de seiche et des coquilles d'huîtres.