English (Birds)
Naumann's thrush [correct]; dusky thrush [correct]; rufous-tailed thrush
OBS: A bird of the family Turdidae.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
grive de Naumann [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; grive à ailes rousses [former designation, feminine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Turdidae.
OBS: grive de Naumann : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.