English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hydrogen bromide [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical compound having the formula HBr which appears under the form of a colorless, nonflammable gas, is soluble in water and alcohol, is derived by passing hydrogen with bromine vapor over warm platinum sponge that acts as a catalyst or as a by-product in the bromination of organic compounds, and is used in organic synthesis, to make bromides by direct reaction with alcohols, as a pharmaceutical intermediate, an alkylation and oxidation catalyst, and a reducing agent.
OBS: Do not confuse with hydrobromic acid (q.v.), which is prepared by dissolving gaseous hydrogen bromide with sulfuric acid.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
bromure d’hydrogène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec acide bromhydrique (voir aussi cette fiche), que l'on obtient par dissolution aqueuse du bromure d'hydrogène.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
bromuro de hidrógeno [masculine noun]