English (Health Institutions)
magnet hospital [correct]
DEF: A hospital that has embarked on an extensive review and systematic evaluation of its nursing practice by the American Nurses Credentialing Center (ANCC).
CONT: Magnet hospitals must meet stringent quantitative and qualitative standards that define the highest quality of nursing practice and patient care. Becoming a magnet hospital means that the organization must meet over 65 standards developed by the ANCC. ... The magnet designation means that the hospital has created an environment that supports nursing practice and focuses on professional autonomy, decision making at the bedside, nursing involvement in determining the nursing work environment, professional education, career development and nursing leadership.
French (Établissements de santé)
hôpital-aimant [correct, masculine noun]; hôpital aimant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le concept des hôpitaux-aimants a été appliqué aux États-Unis et semble avoir donné lieu à une innovation avantageuse sur le plan des politiques. Un hôpital-aimant se définit comme un hôpital réputé pour recruter et retenir des infirmières grâce à des politiques d'emploi progressives et au soutien organisationnel qu'il accorde à la profession infirmière. Cette formule n'est pas encore très répandue au Canada.
OBS: hôpital aimant : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.