English (Naval Equipment; Naval Forces)
high-value unit [correct, NATO]; HVU [correct, NATO]
OBS: A major warship such as a destroyer or aircraft carrier would be classified as a high-value unit.
French (Matériel naval; Forces navales)
unité précieuse [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; HVU [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; unité de grande valeur [feminine noun]