English (Genitourinary Tract)
hyaline cast [correct]
DEF: A relatively transparent renal cast seen in the urine and composed of proteinaceous material derived from disintegration of cells ...
OBS: ... seen in patients with renal disease or transiently with exercise, fever, congestive heart failure and diuretic therapy.
French (Appareil génito-urinaire)
cylindre hyalin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les cylindres hyalins n'ont pas une valeur diagnostique très importante. Ils peuvent se voir en l'absence de néphropathie (maladie du rein) mais généralement ils signent une inflammation des reins [...]