English (Petrography)
hyaline [correct]
DEF: Transparent or translucent, like glass.
OBS: Often prefixed as hyalo- to the name of a volcanic rock to signify a glassy development, for example, hyalorhyolite.
French (Pétrographie)
hyalin [correct]
DEF: Qui ressemble au verre; qui est transparent ou diaphane.
CONT: Quartz hyalin.
OBS: S'applique aux roches magmatiques volcaniques formées essentiellement de verre.
Spanish (Petrografía)
hialino [correct]
DEF: Transparente como el vidrio.