English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production)
wide hybridization [correct]
OBS: Most wide hybridizations used in plant breeding involve locally adapted parents on one side and ill-adapted or wild parents on the other. The purpose is usually the introduction of a desired character ... from the foreign parent, and the breeding plan adopted ... is designed to restrict the ultimate genetic contribution of the foreign parent to, as nearly as possible, the desired gene and to it alone.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture))
hybridation large [feminine noun]