English (Genetics)
substractive hybridization [correct]; SH [correct]
CONT: Animal and human (normal and osteoarthritic) chondrocytes can now be cultivated under various physical and chemical conditions in the presence of active exogenous factors, such as growth factors, vitamins, and anti-osteoarthritis preparations, owing to the development of culture models including organotypic, high density and three-dimensional models. The molecular biology approach to this research ... has resulted in stable lines of chondrocytes (e.g. MC 615 from mice) and a comparison of the genetic expression of these cells at different stages of differentiation by substractive hybridization or differential PCR screening.
CONT: Differential gene expression occurs in the process of development, maintenance, injury, and death of unicellular as well as complex organisms. Differentially expressed genes are usually identified by comparing steady-state mRNA concentrations. Electronic substraction (ES), substractive hybridization (SH), and differential display (DD) are methods commonly used for this purpose.
French (Génétique)
hybridation soustractive [correct, feminine noun]; technique des banques soustractives [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À ce jour, les études comparatives de l'expression génique reposent essentiellement sur l'hybridation soustractive (ou technique de banques soustractives). Cette technique permet de détecter les espèces d'ARNm présentes dans une cellule particulière par différence avec les ARNm d'une cellule prise comme référence. Le séquençage des ADNc complémentaires obtenus, puis leur comparaison avec les banques de gènes permet l'identification des ARNm surexprimés dans la cellule étudiée.
OBS: Outil d'expression génique.