English (Genetics)
DNA-DNA hybridization [correct]
DEF: Hybridization (annealing) of purified, denatured DNA as used to investigate homologies between DNA molecules from different sources and to examine the relation of particular DNA fractions to the rest of the genome.
OBS: Reannealing kinetics are used as a measure of genome complexity.
French (Génétique)
hybridation ADN-ADN [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Association obtenue expérimentalement in vitro entre deux brins d'ADN monocaténaires de deux espèces différentes. Cette technique permet d'établir le degré de parenté génique qui peut exister entre différents groupes zoologiques.