English (Genetics)
introgressive hybridization [correct]
DEF: The crossing of two species with the production of fertile offspring, which then usually cross back to one of the parents. This produces a diffusion (introgression) of genes from one species to the other, giving a range of phenotypes of both parental types and a series of hybrids between them.
French (Génétique)
hybridation introgressive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Production accidentelle, entre des populations formant deux communautés de reproduction distinctes, d'hybrides susceptibles de laisser une descendance par croisement en retour à des individus appartenant à l'une ou l'autre des deux communautés.