English (Fuels and Types of Hearths; Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
combination fireplace/heater [correct]; fireplace/heater [correct]
CONT: For the person who wishes to spend only a few hundred dollars, view the fire on those romantic, candlelit evenings and own an efficient heater, I propose the purchase not of two different items, but of one - a combination fireplace/heater.
French (Combustibles et types de foyers; Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
poêle-foyer [correct, masculine noun]; poêle/cheminée hybride [masculine noun]
CONT: Le Conestogo de Findlay : Poêle-foyer radiant de catégorie passage en 'S' (avec déflecteur).