English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Genetics; Grain Growing)
early corn hybrid [correct]; early maize hybrid [correct]
CONT: Corn producers on the Canadian Prairies can ... select early corn hybrids that can reach maturity before [the] killing frost that is experienced towards the end of the growing season in this region.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Génétique; Culture des céréales)
hybride de mais hâtif [correct, masculine noun]