English (Military Strategy)
hybrid warfare [correct, officially approved]; hybrid war
DEF: Warfare that combines non-military actions and conventional and unconventional military actions.
OBS: hybrid warfare: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Stratégie militaire)
guerre hybride [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Guerre comportant des actions militaires, conventionnelles ou non, ainsi que [des] actions non militaires.
OBS: guerre hybride : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignation uniformisée par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.