English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Genetics; Grain Growing)
corn hybrid [correct]; maize hybrid [correct]
CONT: A corn hybrid is produced when the pollen from one inbred line is used to pollinate the silks of another inbred line ... the plants produced from hybrid seeds tend to be more robust with improved characteristics, including increased grain yield.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Génétique; Culture des céréales)
hybride de maïs [correct, masculine noun]