English (Ship and Boat Parts; Propulsion of Water-Craft)
hybrid propulsion system [correct]
CONT: A hybrid propulsion system features both a diesel engine and an electric motor for propulsion.
French (Parties des bateaux; Propulsion des bateaux)
système de propulsion hybride [correct, masculine noun]