English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
smooth amaranth [correct]; smooth pigweed [correct]; hybrid amaranth [correct]; slim amaranth [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Amaranthaceae.
OBS: smooth pigweed: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
amarante hybride [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Amaranthaceae.
OBS: amarante hybride : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).