English (Advanced Technology Weapons)
hypersonic weapon [correct]; hypersonics [noun]
CONT: Hypersonic weapons can travel at five times the speed of sound – Mach 5 and faster – covering vast distances in minutes.
OBS: Not to be confused with hypersonics the field of physics.
OBS: In this sens, hypersonics is used as a noun and refers to weapons.
French (Armes de haute technicité)
arme hypersonique [correct, feminine noun]