English (Aeroindustry; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Missiles and Rockets)
hypersonic speed [correct]; hypersonic velocity [correct]
DEF: A high supersonic speed, usually with a Mach number greater than about 5.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Missiles et roquettes)
vitesse hypersonique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Vitesse correspondant à un nombre de Mach supérieur à 5, soit, à 15 degrés C, environ 6 000 km/h.