English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
hypersonic [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Of or pertaining to speeds equal to, or in excess of, 5 times the speed of sound.
OBS: hypersonic: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
hypersonique [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Qui a ou qui se rapporte à une vitesse égale ou supérieure à cinq fois la vitesse du son.
OBS: hypersonique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
hipersónico [correct]
DEF: Relativo a velocidades iguales o superiores a cinco veces la velocidad del sonido.