English (Chemistry)
potential-energy reaction surface [correct]; potential-energy (reaction) hypersurface [correct]
DEF: A geometric hypersurface on which the potential energy of a set of reactants is plotted as a function of the co-ordinates representing the molecular geometry of the system.
OBS: For simple systems two such co-ordinates (characterizing two variables that change during the progress from reactants to products) can be selected, and the potential energy plotted as a contour map.
French (Chimie)
surface d’énergie potentielle d’une réaction [correct, feminine noun]; hypersurface d’énergie potentielle d’une réaction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hypersurface représentant les variations de l'énergie potentielle d'un ensemble de réactifs, en fonction des coordonnées caractéristiques de la géométrie moléculaire du système.
OBS: Pour des systèmes simples, on peut choisir deux coordonnées de ce type, caractéristiques de deux variables qui évoluent en allant des réactifs aux produits et représenter l'énergie potentielle sous la forme d'une carte de courbes de niveau.