English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
remote-augmented lift system
CONT: The remote-augmentated lift system (RALS) ducts fan air forward to a burner and downward-facing exhaust system to provide lift thrust.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
système hypersustentateur à distance RALS [masculine noun]