English (Aircraft Airframe; Aircraft Maneuvers)
leading edge flap [correct]; leading-edge flap [correct, standardized]; droop flap; leading-edge manoeuvre flap
DEF: A hinged portion of the leading edge of a wing or aerofoil which, when rotated downwards, increases the camber and consequently the maximum lift, especially of very thin wings.
CONT: Some airplanes are equipped with leading-edge flaps that are extended when the wing flaps are employed. The leading-edge flap, when retracted, forms the leading edge of the wing. When extended, the flap moves forward and down to increase the camber of the wing and provide greater lift at low flight speeds.
OBS: A leading edge flap reduces the suction peak just behind the leading edge, produces a thinner boundary layer and increases the stalling angle in a similar way.
OBS: Leading edge flaps are ... used principally on large high-speed aircraft.
OBS: leading-edge flap: term standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
volet de bord d’attaque [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; volet hypersustentateur de bord d’attaque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit volet fixé au bord d'attaque souvent à fente, et dont le déploiement est conjugué avec celui des volets d'hypersustentation.
CONT: Le rendement des volets appliqués au bord de fuite est diminué sur les ailes en flèche par rapport à celui obtenu dans les ailes droites. C'est pourquoi les volets de bord d'attaque sont dans ce cas très développés.
OBS: volet de bord d'attaque : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: volet de bord d'attaque : terme normalisé par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].