English (Cancers and Oncology)
area of hypodensity [correct]
CONT: Mammography is used to identify any calcification (seen in some types of breast cancers), as well as any areas of hypodensity or hyperdensity that can be seen in other cancers.
French (Cancers et oncologie)
zone hypodense [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mammographie sert à déceler toute calcification (caractéristique de certains types de cancer du sein) ainsi que toute zone hypodense ou hyperdense qu’on remarque dans d’autres types de cancer.