English (Biochemistry; Animal Reproduction; Aquaculture)
pituitary extract [correct]; fish pituitary extract [correct]; pituitary gland extract [correct]
DEF: The aqueous, alcoholic or acetone dissolved extract of pituitary gland (of fish) used for the artificial induction of spawning (hypophysation).
French (Biochimie; Reproduction des animaux; Aquaculture)
extrait hypophysaire [correct, masculine noun]; extrait pituitaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extrait de la glande pituitaire (des poissons) auquel a été ajouté un solvant tel que l'eau, l'alcool ou l'acétone, et qui est utilisé pour induire la ponte (hypophysation).