English (Respiratory System; Symptoms (Medicine))
hypopnea [correct]; hypopnoea [correct, Great Britain]; oligopnea [less frequent]; oligopnoea [Great Britain, rare]
DEF: An abnormal decrease in the depth and rate of breathing.
CONT: Two modalities of epidural analgesia in children with two types of cerebral palsy ... were compared for differences in the incidence of common complications (inadequate analgesia, hypopnea, hypoxaemia, sedation, vomiting, pruritus, urinary retention, and seizures).
French (Appareil respiratoire; Symptômes (Médecine))
hypopnée [correct, feminine noun]; oligopnée [feminine noun, rare]
CONT: La gravité [d'une pneumonie aiguë communautaire] est évidente lorsque le malade présente des signes de détresse respiratoire (tachycardie [...], tachypnée (ou bradypnée avec hypopnée) avec tirage des muscles inspiratoires, battement des ailes du nez, anxiété...).