English (Medical Imaging)
hypointense signal [correct]
CONT: Transverse T2-weighted section, showing the cancer as a marked hypointense signal occupying the right peripheral area (straight arrow), the left peripheral area retaining a normal hyperintense signal (curved arrow).
French (Imagerie médicale)
hyposignal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Coupe transversale pondérée en T2, montrant le cancer sous forme d'un hyposignal franc occupant la zone périphérique droite (flèche droite), la zone périphérique gauche ayant un hypersignal normal (flèche courbe)