English (Law of Security; PAJLO)
subsequent mortgagee [correct]
CONT: “lease” includes any agreement whereby a mortgagor agrees to become the tenant of a second or subsequent mortgagee only when no agreement has been made with a prior mortgagee and the first mortgagee, or the prior mortgagees, if there are more than one, have consented thereto in writing ...
French (Droit des sûretés; PAJLO)
créancier hypothécaire de rang postérieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; créancière hypothécaire de rang postérieur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: créancier hypothécaire de rang postérieur; créancière hypothécaire de rang postérieur : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).