English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
mortgage clause [correct]; mortgagee clause [correct]
CONT: The mortgage clause clearly states that the mortgagees' coverage shall remain in force “notwithstanding ... any vacancy or non‑occupancy” attributable to the mortgagor.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
clause hypothécaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: clause hypothécaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).