English (Real Estate; Loans; Banking)
transfer of mortgage [correct]; mortgage transfer [correct]
DEF: The process of moving the mortgage debt to a new financial institution.
CONT: A mortgage transfer occurs when your original lender sells your mortgage to another lender, or to a private investment firm. ... A mortgage transfer may involve your original lender continuing to handle your mortgage payments, escrow payments, and so on. Or the new lender may take over all of the aspects of servicing your mortgage.
OBS: A mortgage may be moved to or from one mortgage company to another.
French (Immobilier; Prêts et emprunts; Banque)
transfert de prêt hypothécaire [correct, masculine noun]; transfert d’hypothèque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cession de la dette hypothécaire à une autre institution financière.
CONT: Transfert : Il s'agit [du] terme consacré pour décrire le transfert d'hypothèque vers un autre prêteur, lorsqu'une hypothèque devient «ouverte». La plupart des prêteurs hypothécaires prendront en charge tous les frais de transfert (y compris un taux d'intérêt alléchant pour attirer la clientèle et battre la concurrence).
CONT: Un prêt hypothécaire peut être cédé à une autre société de prêt hypothécaire ou provenir d'une autre société de prêt hypothécaire