English (Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
mortgage sale [correct]
CONT: The mortgage sale is actually comprised of potentially two sales; the mortagage loan and the mortgage serving of the loan. The new mortgage loan is sold to another lender on the secondary mortgage market soon after closing. The mortgage loan-servicing can be sold to another loan servicer but is usually not and stays with the original loan servicer.
CONT: Your first annual buildings & contents insurance premium is due at the start of your mortgage. Subsequent annual premiums are due on the anniversary of date of completion of your mortgage sale.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
vente hypothécaire [correct, feminine noun]