English (PAJLO; Law of Security; Property Law (common law))
prior mortgagee [correct]
CONT: Where a property in respect of which a lien has arisen is wholly or partly destroyed by fire, any money received or receivable by an owner or by a prior mortgagee or chargee by reason of insurance thereon takes the place of the property so destroyed, and is, after satisfying any prior mortgage or charge ...
OBS: prior mortgage. - A mortgage entitled to satisfaction out of the mortgaged property before other liens or mortgages on such property are to be satisfied.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
créancier hypothécaire de rang antérieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; créancière hypothécaire de rang antérieur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: créancier hypothécaire de rang antérieur; créancière hypothécaire de rang antérieur : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).