English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
junior mortgagee [correct]
CONT: Second (or third) mortgage that is subordinate to the previous (senior) mortgages on the same property. In case of a default by the mortgagor (borrower), the senior mortgagee(s) will have to be paid off first, before the junior mortgagee(s) can get any money from the proceeds of the mortgaged property's sale. For this reason, junior mortgage interest rates are usually higher.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
créancier hypothécaire de rang inférieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; créancière hypothécaire de rang inférieur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: créancier hypothécaire de rang inférieur; créancière hypothécaire de rang inférieur : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).