English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
mortgagee [correct]
DEF: The institution, group or individual that lends money secured by pledged real estate; the lender.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
créancier hypothécaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; créancière hypothécaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: créancier hypothécaire; créancière hypothécaire : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).