English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
junior mortgage [correct]
DEF: A mortgage that is subordinate to a first or prior (senior) mortgage.
OBS: A junior mortgage often refers to a second mortgage, but it could also be a third or fourth mortgage.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
hypothèque de rang inférieur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: hypothèque de rang inférieur : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).