English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
mortgage of choses in action [correct]; mortgage of things in action [correct]
OBS: chose in action or thing in action: Personal property that one person owns but another person possesses, the owner being able to regain possession through a lawsuit.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
hypothèque sur choses non possessoires [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: hypothèque sur choses non possessoires : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).