English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
mortgage of choses in possession [correct]; mortgage of goods [correct]; mortgage of things in possession [correct]
OBS: chose in possession or thing in possession: Personal property for which title and possession unite in the same person.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
hypothèque sur choses possessoires [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Si le contexte l'admet, mortgage of goods pourra aussi se rendre par «hypothèque sur marchandises».
OBS: hypothèque sur choses possessoires : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).