English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
leasehold mortgage [correct]; mortgage of leasehold [correct]; mortgage of leasehold interest [correct]
DEF: A legal leasehold mortgage may be created by the granting of a lease by way of mortgage, and a tenant may create a legal mortgage of his easehold term either by assigning the whole of the unexpired portion of the term or by making a sub-lease. [Black’s Law Dictionary, 8e éd., à la p. 1033]
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
hypothèque sur intérêt à bail [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: hypothèque sur intérêt à bail : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).