English (Loans)
redemption of a mortgage [correct]; extinction of a mortgage
DEF: The cancellation by the lender of the mortgage on a property upon payment in full of the mortgage loan.
OBS: by mortgagor.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
rachat d’hypothèque [correct, masculine noun]; extinction d’hypothèque [correct, feminine noun]; extinction des droits et des obligations découlant de l'hypothèque [feminine noun]