English (PAJLO; Law of Security; Loans)
equitable mortgage [correct]
DEF: A mortgage given when the deeds may be in the possession of the lender, but ownership stays with the borrower.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés; Prêts et emprunts)
hypothèque en equity [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: hypothèque en equity : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).