English (Waveguides)
tapered transmission line; tapered waveguide
DEF: A waveguide in which a physical or electrical characteristic increases continuously with distance along the axis of the guide.
French (Guides d'ondes)
guide d’onde à impédance croissante [proposal, masculine noun]