English (Meteorology; Solar Energy)
percentage of possible sunshine [correct]
DEF: Ratio of the actual duration of bright sunshine to the geographically or topographically possible duration.
CONT: Percentage of possible sunshine. The percentage of sun is the daily amount of sunshine divided by the total available at the site. So, for a winter day with 8 hours of sunshine available that had 6 hours of sunshine, the percentage would be 75%. For a summer day with 8 hours of sunshine out of 16 possible, the percentage would be 50. This number is averaged for all years available which is either none or the years 1984-1990.
French (Météorologie; Énergie solaire)
fraction d’insolation possible [correct, feminine noun]; fraction d’insolation [feminine noun]; fraction d’ensoleillement [masculine noun]; facteur d’ensoleillement [masculine noun]; facteur d’insolation [masculine noun]; taux d’ensoleillement [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] rapport entre la durée réelle d'ensoleillement en un lieu et la durée maximale possible d'ensoleillement au même lieu et à la même date.
OBS: À noter que certains auteurs déclarent vouloir réserver «fraction d'insolation» au vocabulaire météorologique.
Spanish (Meteorología; Energía solar)
porcentaje de la posible insolación
DEF: Cociente entre la duración real de la insolación brillante y la duración geográfica o topográficamente posible.