English (Theoretical Astronomy; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
astronomical insolation cycle [correct]; astronomic insolation cycle [correct]
CONT: We propose that the pump rate is set externally by the annual cycle, at one beat per year per hemisphere, and that the autotrophic ocean adjusts its stroke volume and arterial-venous differences to modify the internal-energy demand, triggered by long-period astronomical insolation cycles (external-energy supply).
OBS: astronomic insolation cycle: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Astronomie théorique; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
cycle astronomique d’insolation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] on remarque que les variations du volume des glaciers possèdent, outre les grands cycles de 100 000 ans, des cycles plus cours de 23 000 et 41 000 ans que l'on retrouve dans les variations de l'insolation et qui peuvent être attribués à des cycles astronomiques.
OBS: cycle astronomique d'insolation : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.