English (Platemaking (Printing))
direct exposure [correct]
OBS: For example, the direct exposure of halftone separation negatives (without the use of a halftone contact screen) or the direct exposure of plates. Direct exposure in a scanner system requires the addition of dot generators.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie))
insolation directe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Par exemple, l'insolation directe d'un négatif de sélection (sans trame de contact), ou encore, l'insolation directe de plaques. Dans un scanner, l'insolation directe est possible grâce au générateur de points qui y est intégré.