English (Plant Diseases)
Sun scald (of onion) [correct]; Sun burn (of onion)
OBS: In onions, sun scald is characterized by lesions and strangling of the neck.
French (Maladies des plantes)
Insolation de l'oignon [correct, feminine noun]; Coup de soleil de l’oignon [masculine noun]
OBS: Maladie de l'oignon caractérisée par des lésions et l'étranglement au niveau du col.