English (Calorimetry; Illumination Engineering; Electromagnetic Radiation)
global insolation [correct]; global solar insolation
CONT: The total solar radiant energy incident upon unit area of a horizontal surface during a specified time period (units as for direct insolation).
OBS: Global Insolation = Direct Insolation (horizontal) + Diffuse Insolation (horizontal) for the same time period.
French (Calorimétrie; Éclairagisme; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
insolation globale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Insolation totale d'une surface horizontale de la Terre calculée au cours d'une période de temps spécifiée.