English (Geochemistry; Analytical Chemistry)
acid-insoluble fraction [correct]; acid insoluble fraction [correct]
CONT: To study cycling of organic fractions in the ocean, relative abundances and radio- and stable-carbon isotope measurements of total lipid extract, acid-soluble, and acid-insoluble fractions of suspended particulate organic carbon (POC) were made. Changes in relative abundances occurred mostly in the upper 1000 m of the water column, with a decrease in total lipid extract and the acid-soluble fraction and an increase in the acid-insoluble fraction with increasing depth.
OBS: acid insoluble fraction: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géochimie; Chimie analytique)
fraction insoluble aux acides [correct, feminine noun]; fraction insoluble à l'acide [correct, feminine noun]; fraction acido-insoluble [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les chapitres suivants, sont exposées les deux principales méthodes mises en œuvre : l'analyse minéralogique de la fraction argileuse; l'analyse chimique des éléments majeurs et des éléments traces de la fraction insoluble à l'acide acétique.
OBS: Marie Curie invente [...] la méthode radiochimique. Au printemps 1898, Pierre Curie se joint à elle. Dès juillet 1898, ils découvrent le polonium dans le groupe des sulfures insolubles aux acides. Ensuite, dans les fractions ayant les propriétés chimiques du baryum, ils trouvent une nouvelle substance fortement radioactive [...] qu'ils appellent le radium.
OBS: fraction insoluble aux acides : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.