English (Bankruptcy)
insolvent person
CONT: An insolvent person is one who is not bankrupt and who resides or carries on business in Canada, whose liabilities to creditors, provable as claims under the Bankruptcy Act, amount to at least $1000, and: -who is for any reason unable to meet his obligations as they generally become due, or -who has ceased paying his current obligations in the ordinary course of business as they generally become due, or -the aggregate of whose property is not, at the fair evaluation, sufficient, or if deposit at a fairly conducted sale under legal process, would not be sufficient to enable payment of all of his obligations due and accruing due.
French (Faillites)
personne insolvable [feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui n'est pas en faillite et qui réside au Canada ou y exerce ses activités, dont les obligations, constituant à l'égard de ses créanciers des réclamations prouvables aux termes de la présente loi, s'élèvent à 1000$ et selon le cas : qui pour une raison quelconque, est incapable de faire honneur à ses obligations au fur et à mesure de leur échéance; qui a cessé d'acquitter ses obligations courantes dans le cours ordinaire des affaires au fur et à mesure de leur échéance.