English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
silencer [correct]; acoustic control cover [correct]; noise reducer [correct]; acoustic cover [correct]
DEF: [A box that fits] over the whole printer and [has] a lid that lifts up for access.
CONT: Lined with sound-absorbing materials, silencers reduce the noise and are life-savers for some people. Noise is a well-documented contributor to stress and fatigue.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
capot insonorisant [masculine noun]; couvercle d’insonorisation [masculine noun]
CONT: Ce qu'il y a de malheureux avec les imprimantes à impact, c'est qu'elles ont tendance à être bruyantes. Le fracas des marteaux, le bruit du chariot et du rouleau, le ronflement du moteur peuvent être très forts dans un petit bureau, aussi plusieurs constructeurs d'imprimantes et indépendants offrent-ils des capots insonorisants.