English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
examine any record or document respecting such person [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
inspecter les documents et pièces relatifs à cette personne [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.