English (National and International Economics; Food Industries)
food mileage [Great Britain, United States]
CONT: Food mileage is a quantitative indicator. We propose to measure it by 1) determining the source of various food items (this can be done by surveying food outlets around campus and asking for clarification when the source is not provided on a sign or label); 2) calculating how far (in kilometers) that source is from UBC.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Industrie de l'alimentation)
kilométrage-aliment [proposal, masculine noun]; kilométrage-assiette [proposal, masculine noun]; kilométrage alimentaire [avoid, calque, masculine noun]
DEF: La distance parcourue par un aliment, du champ à l'assiette.