English (Scientific Research Facilities; Applications of Automation; Artificial Intelligence)
self-driving laboratory [correct]; SDL [correct]; self-driving lab [correct]; SDL [correct]; SDL; autonomous experimentation system [correct]; AE system [correct]; autonomous laboratory [correct]; autonomous lab [correct]
CONT: The recent growth of data science and automated experimentation techniques has resulted in the advent of self-driving labs (SDLs) via the integration of machine learning, lab automation and robotics. An SDL is a machine-learning-assisted modular experimental platform that iteratively operates a series of experiments selected by the machine-learning algorithm to achieve a user-defined objective.
French (Installations de recherche scientifique; Automatisation et applications; Intelligence artificielle)
laboratoire autonome [correct, masculine noun]; labo autonome [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
CONT: Quel est le principe d'un laboratoire autonome? Accélérer le rythme des découvertes par l'utilisation de toutes sortes de systèmes automatisés pour réaliser les expériences, mais aussi les concevoir et les améliorer en continu.