English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Steam Turbines; Gas Turbines)
labyrinth seal [correct]
CONT: The labyrinth seal provides a series of annular spaces between disks attached to the shaft and matching grooves in the stationary member; this arrangement merely limits leakage by restricting the annular clearance between the disks and the grooves. These seals are used in large steam and gas turbines ...
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Turbines à vapeur; Turbines à gaz)
presse-garniture à labyrinthe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Série de cloisons montées sur l'arbre d'une turbine à vapeur à haute pression, obligeant le fluide à suivre un parcours en cascade dans lequel il se détend dans des étages successifs avant de parvenir dans le milieu à basse pression.