English (Radiation Protection; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Food Preservation and Canning)
access maze; labyrinth
CONT: The maze (labyrinth) allows the products to pass the shielding without allowing radiation to escape the irradiation cell.
French (Radioprotection; Physique radiologique et applications; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
labyrinthe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de protection biologique situé à la sortie de la casemate et constitué de chicanes, destiné à empêcher la sortie du rayonnement de la cellule d'ionisation tout en y autorisant l'accès des produits.
Spanish (Protección contra la radiación; Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
laberinto [masculine noun]