English (Cancers and Oncology; Lymphatic System)
acute lymphoblastic leukemia [correct]; ALL [correct]; acute lymphatic leukemia [correct]; ALL [correct]; ALL; acute lymphocytic leukemia [correct]; ALL [correct]; ALL; acute lymphoid leukemia [correct]; ALL [correct]; ALL; acute lymphogenous leukemia [correct]; ALL [correct]; ALL
CONT: Acute lymphocytic leukemia (ALL) develops when the DNA of a stem cell in the bone marrow changes. The change is acquired, which means that it is not present at birth. ALL develops and progresses quickly. ALL occurs when the bone marrow makes too many abnormal lymphoblasts (immature lymphocytes). These immature cells (called blasts or leukemia cells) do not develop into mature, healthy cells. As the number of blasts increases in the bone marrow and blood, they crowd out healthy white blood cells, red blood cells and platelets.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Système lymphatique)
leucémie aiguë lymphoblastique [correct, feminine noun]; LAL [correct]; leucémie lymphoblastique aiguë [correct, feminine noun]; LLA [correct, feminine noun]; LLA; leucémie aiguë lymphoïde [correct, feminine noun]; LAL [correct, feminine noun]; LAL; leucémie lymphoïde aiguë [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La leucémie aiguë lymphoblastique (LAL) se développe quand l'ADN d'une cellule souche dans la moelle osseuse change. Ce changement est acquis, ce qui signifie qu'il n'est pas présent à la naissance. La LAL apparaît et évolue rapidement. La LAL apparaît lorsque la moelle osseuse fabrique trop de lymphoblastes anormaux (lymphocytes immatures). Ces cellules immatures (appelées blastes ou cellules leucémiques) ne se développent pas en cellules saines matures. Le nombre de blastes augmentant dans la moelle osseuse et le sang, ils prennent la place des plaquettes, des globules blancs et des globules rouges qui sont sains.