English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
gutter
DEF: In a book, that space which separates the two facing pages of a spread.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
lézarde [feminine noun]
DEF: Espace formé par les marges internes de deux pages se faisant face.