English (Historical Names; Sociology; Sexology; Labour Relations)
LGBT Purge [correct, Canada]
OBS: Between the 1950s and mid-1990s, lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender (LGBT) members of the Canadian Armed Forces, the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) and the Canadian federal public service were systematically discriminated against, harassed and often fired as a matter of policy. In what came to be known as the "LGBT Purge," people were followed, interrogated, arrested, abused and traumatized.
OBS: LGBT: lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender.
French (Appellations historiques; Sociologie; Sexologie; Relations du travail)
Purge LGBT [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: Entre les années 1950 et le milieu des années 1990, les [personnes] lesbiennes, gaies, bisexuelles et transgenres (LGBT) des Forces armées canadiennes, de la Gendarmerie royale du Canada (GRC) et de la fonction publique fédérale canadienne ont fait l'objet de discrimination systématique, ont été harcelées et ont souvent été congédiées dans le cadre de politiques et de pratiques approuvées. Dans ce qu'on a appelé la «Purge LGBT», des gens ont été suivis, interrogés, arrêtés, maltraités et traumatisés.
OBS: LGBT : lesbien, gai, bisexuel et transgenre.