English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
stitching thread [correct]
CONT: Double plain cloth stitching ... The stitching threads are usually thinner than the regular fabric yarns.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
fil de liage [correct, masculine noun]