English (Nonwoven Textiles)
ultrasonic bonding [correct]; sonic bonding
DEF: Bonding thermoplastic fibers via a high frequency mechanical movement which generates localized heat through the vibration ...
French (Nontissés (Industries du textile))
liage par ultrasons [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liage de fibres thermoplastiques par échauffement dû au mouvement à haute fréquence d'une pièce mécanique (la sonotrode) contre une enclume.