English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
stitch-bonding [correct, standardized]
DEF: The conversion of a batt of fibres into a fabric by closely arranged parallel rows of stitches, using externally supplied threads.
OBS: stitch-bonding: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
liage par piqûre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transformation d'une nappe de fibres en une étoffe par rangées de piqûres disposées bien parallèlement, au moyen de fils supplémentaires visibles.
OBS: liage par piqûre : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.