English (Telecommunications)
High Speed Uplink Packet Access [correct]; HSUPA [correct]
CONT: High Speed Packet Access (HSPA) is a wireless access technology designed for increasing the capacity of Internet connectivity from 3G [third generation] mobile terminals [to] UMTS [Universal Mobile Telecommunications Service] and WCDMA [Wideband Code Division Multiple Access] based networks. HSPA refers to improvements made in both the downlink or High Speed Downlink Packet Access (HSDPA) and to the uplink or High Speed Uplink Packet Access (HSUPA).
French (Télécommunications)
accès par paquets en liaison montante haut débit [correct, masculine noun]; HSUPA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Accès par paquets en liaison descendante haut débit (HSDPA), une modernisation de W-CDMA [accès multiple par répartition en code à large bande] permettant la transmission de données en liaisons descendantes à des vitesses typiques de 8-10 Mbits/s, qui est complémentée par un accès par paquets en liaison montante haut débit (HSUPA), lequel offre des vitesses en liaisons montantes d'environ 5 Mbit/s.