English (Telecommunications Facilities)
active link [correct]
DEF: In telecommunications and telemetry systems, a link, such as a fiber optic link, that is connected or is available for connection to the system.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
liaison active [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chaque état est utilisé pendant un certain temps, et au final, la perte d'une liaison active peut entraîner des problèmes de connectivité.