English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
current link [correct, officially approved]; current ground station [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Either the ground-to-aircraft link or the active link when in the process of a handoff.
OBS: current link; current ground station : terms and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
liaison active [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; station sol active [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Liaison dans le sens sol-air ou liaison en cours d'utilisation pendant un transfert.
OBS: liaison active; station sol active : termes et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
enlace vigente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; estación terrestre vigente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Enlace tierra-aeronave o enlace activo durante el proceso de transferencia.
OBS: enlace vigente; estación terrestre vigente : términos y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).