English (Telephone Facilities)
bylink [correct]
DEF: A special termination, particularly of automatic toll circuits, which gives rapid connection to registers thereby avoiding the use of delay signals or second dial tones.
French (Installations (Téléphonie))
liaison auxiliaire [correct, feminine noun]