English (Telephone Wires and Cables)
trunk cable [correct]
DEF: The main (large-diameter) cable of a broadband coaxial cable system.
French (Câbles et fils téléphoniques)
câble de liaison [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Cables e hilos telefónicos)
cable de enlace [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cable principal, de gran diámetro, de un sistema de cable coaxial.
OBS: Los circuitos de cables de enlace conectan los dos sistemas y actúan como un solo sistema.